Alaska Native Heritage Center, 15th Anniversary

Contact us, We want to hear from you

Board of Directors and Staff Directory

The Center is governed by a board of directors, whose membership is drawn from Alaska Native corporations and civic and business groups; the majority of whom are Alaska Natives.

A board of directors governs the Center.

Jeff Kinneeveauk, Inupiaq
Chair
Board Member, Arctic Slope 

Tabetha Toloff, Athabascan
Vice Chair
Cook Inlet Tribal Council
 
Will Anderson, Alutiiq
Kotzebue, Alaska
 
Maude Blair, Inupiaq
Alaska Federation of Natives
 
Matt Carle
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
 
Alisha Drabek, Alutiiq
Afognak Native Corporation/Alutiiq, LLC
 
Susanne Fleek-Green
Office of Mayor Berkowitz
 
Haven Harris, Inupiaq
APICDA
 
John F. C. Johnson, Alutiiq
Chugach Alaska Corporation
 
Dorothy M. Larson, Inupiaq
Bristol Bay Native Corporation
 
Brandy Niclai, CFA
Alaska Permanent Capital Management
 
Vanessa Norman, Sugpiaq/Alutiiq
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
 
Aaron Schutt, Athabascan
Doyon Limited
 
Roy Tansy, Athabascan
Ahtna, Inc.
 

Emeritus- Roy Huhndorf & Gail Schubert
In Memoriam - Mabel Pike & David Oesting
 

 ANHC Staff

Annette Evans Smith, President and CEO of the Alaska Native Heritage Center Athabascan/Alutiiq/Yup'ik

Cultural & Education Services

Loren Anderson, Director of Culture Programs, Alutiiq
Marge Nakak, Cultural Program Coordinator, Yup’ik
Paul Asicksik, Cultural Program Supervisor, Inupiaq
Yaari Walker, Cultural ProgramSpecialist - Instructor, St. Lawrence Island Yupik
Eleanor Hadden, Curator Collections/Exhibits Desk, Tlingit/Haida/Tsimshian
Casey Ferguson, Cultural Education Programs Coordinator, Cup'ik
Mattox Metcalf, Cultural Programs Coordinator & Tour Dinner Coordinator St. Lawrence Island Yupik 

Michelle Trefon, Culture and Education Administrative Assistant & Language Project Intern, Inupiaq/Athabascan

Ed Tiulana, Native Dance Instructor, Inupiaq

Phillip Charette, Cultural Arts Specialst, Yup'ik

Michael Livingston, Instructional Design Supervisor, Unangax

Language

Marcella Asicksik, Language Project Director, Tsimshian/Yup'ik


Community Relations & Development

Stephen Blanchette, Community Engagement Officer, Yup'ik

Shyanne Beatty, Major Gifts & Development Officer, Gwich'in Athabascan

Tia Berlin, Membership Coordinator, Yup'ik

Operations & Administration

Kelsey Wallace, Public Relations and Marketing Manager, Yup'ik
Lauren "Ruby" Hughes, Director of Cultural Tourism & Sales, Mandan, Hidatsa, Sioux

Camille Hiebert, Sales Coordinator

Brian Belcher, Guest Services Lead
Rick Irwin, Director of Facilties, Transportation and Safety

Jennifer McBride, Finance Director

Deb Call, Director Operations & Human Resources, Dena'ina

 

 

 

Name:  
     
Address:  
     
City:  
     
State:  
     
Zip:  
     
Telephone:  
     
Facsimile:  
     
Email:  
     
Comments:  
     
   
     
    ANHC Webmail